Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: EPSON 4990 epson scan thumbnail preview problem?

  1. #1

    EPSON 4990 epson scan thumbnail preview problem?

    I just got EPSON 4990 Pro to replace my old scanner. Using Epson Scan for 6x6 and 4x5 slides, somehow I could not be able to use the thumbnail preview but got a error message " not enough vailable memory". My system is P4, 33.0 GHz, 1.5GB RAM, 3GB virtual RAM, and 1TB HD space, even I used 96dpi resolution still got the same error. This never happened when I scan a batch of 35mm mounted slides even with 4800 dpi, the thumbnail preview just worked fine. I came across a post from a forum that mentioned the same problem for larger size film than 35mm. Is there anyone has same problem or a solution to work around? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Deadly Ninja
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Eugene, Oregon
    Posts
    127

    EPSON 4990 epson scan thumbnail preview problem?

    I used to get this error long time ago. I just reinstalled the scanner software and it fixed it.

    So maybe try uninstalling Epson Scan and reinstalling it.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,952

    EPSON 4990 epson scan thumbnail preview problem?

    I had that problem once. I restarted the computer and it dissapeared, and has never come back.

  4. #4
    Is that a Hassleblad? Brian Vuillemenot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Marin County, California
    Posts
    842

    EPSON 4990 epson scan thumbnail preview problem?

    I had the same problem when I first got that scanner. After spending over an hour on the phone with the Epson customer service representative, we concluded that it was due to a software glitch. I just use the preview scan, and then use the marque tool to select the slide I want to scan in on, and it works fine. I never tried re-installing the software, so perhaps I'll give that a shot.
    Brian Vuillemenot
    Images of Enchantment
    http://www.imagesofenchantment.com

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Auburn, WA
    Posts
    84

    EPSON 4990 epson scan thumbnail preview problem?

    I have this problem using the Epson Scan software and 4870 scanner.
    This error is given to me whenever, while using the epson scan software through Photoshop while changing between transparency and negative medium type. I have found that when I change the medium, running the software as a standalone program, then running it through PS it works. I would say it is a software glitch, and I found if I do it this way I can continue to work, instead of shutting everything down and starting over.

Similar Threads

  1. Epson 4990 Preview Problem
    By M Brian Mills in forum Digital Processing
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 27-Apr-2006, 15:15
  2. Getting the most out of the Epson 4990
    By Emre Yildirim in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 19-Apr-2006, 17:26
  3. Will Epson 4990 Scan 8X10?
    By Brian Vuillemenot in forum Digital Processing
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 25-Feb-2006, 08:02
  4. Epson 4990 Pro
    By Paul Coy in forum Digital Processing
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 23-Jan-2006, 07:23
  5. Epson 4990 outdated?
    By David Honey in forum Digital Processing
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2-Dec-2005, 21:36

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •