Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Screen 1030ai Error 1 ?

  1. #1
    Dave Rowland
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Whitstable, Kent, England
    Posts
    21

    Screen 1030ai Error 1 ?

    Hi I have a screen 1030 and when attempting to calibrate on start up I get an "error code 1" does anyone know A. what this means and B. how do I fix it.

    any help would be gratefully received.

    Dave

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    78

    Re: Screen 1030ai Error 1 ?

    Sorry to hear about your trouble, and that I have no idea of how to help. I have a small opportunity, however, to buy this scanner, and wonder how it has performed for you until now.

    Thanks. Hopefully someone helpful will now chime in.

  3. #3
    Dave Rowland
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Whitstable, Kent, England
    Posts
    21

    Re: Screen 1030ai Error 1 ?

    Hi Brent

    The scanner performs really well and its small enough to fit on a desk/table. If you get one try to make sure you get the software and or a mac to drive it as its OS9 at the latest and scusi etc. I have an old G4 as a stand alone to run it which also has PS6 on it to convert the tiffs outputted from the scanner into something CS5 can use.

    But I would recommend it and grab any accessorys you can.

    Dave

  4. #4

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    grand rapids
    Posts
    3,844

    Re: Screen 1030ai Error 1 ?

    I own two 1030's but haven't seen that error before. Do u have the manuals? I don't have mine with me. Contact screen in chicago. They still had tech service a couple years ago.

  5. #5
    Dave Rowland
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Whitstable, Kent, England
    Posts
    21

    Re: Screen 1030ai Error 1 ?

    Hi Vinny

    I'm based in London and have contacted Screen europe the engineer I spoke to said he hadn't seen one of these scanners for 5/6 years and could shed no light on the problem. I noticed that one of the carriage sensor switches wasn't tripping properly so I have removed this and will put in a new one tomorrow and see how I get on.

    Cheers Dave

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    321

    Re: Screen 1030ai Error 1 ?

    Have you tried the Yahoo ScanHi-End Group? Someone over there may be able to help.
    Peter Y.

  7. #7
    Dave Rowland
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Whitstable, Kent, England
    Posts
    21

    Re: Screen 1030ai Error 1 ?

    Thanks Peter I have posted a similar plea on there as well but there isn't the traffic that there is here.

    Dave

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    78

    Re: Screen 1030ai Error 1 ?

    Thank you, David.

    The scanner comes with a Mac and software, but I'm trying to contact the seller to see if there is a drum in the thing. The pictures only show the scanner, Mac, and software disks, but nary a hint of a drum. I've heard obtaining just a drum can be quite expensive, so it may drive the price too high. So, I'm awaiting his reply, as I am awaiting reply on a Fuji Quattro. Either would do, but I need more info.




    Quote Originally Posted by David Rowland View Post
    Hi Brent

    The scanner performs really well and its small enough to fit on a desk/table. If you get one try to make sure you get the software and or a mac to drive it as its OS9 at the latest and scusi etc. I have an old G4 as a stand alone to run it which also has PS6 on it to convert the tiffs outputted from the scanner into something CS5 can use.

    But I would recommend it and grab any accessorys you can.

    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. Screen 1030ai parts
    By xxpan in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6-Apr-2018, 17:47
  2. Microtek ArtixScan 2500f vs. Dainippon screen 1030ai
    By Daniel Strasshofer in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24-Jul-2009, 13:26
  3. Focus problems with Maxwell screen
    By ajduran in forum Cameras & Camera Accessories
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 28-Dec-2006, 09:02
  4. ArcaF/Maxwell screen report
    By Daniel Geiger in forum Gear
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-Apr-2006, 16:44
  5. Initial Report: Maxwell Screen on Wista DX II
    By John Hollenberg in forum Cameras & Camera Accessories
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15-Sep-2003, 19:37

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •