Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Azo&ferrotyping

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 1998
    Posts
    114

    Azo&ferrotyping

    I've been trying to ferrotype Azo without success. I've had trouble with micro-f ine bubbles, sticking to glass, concentric rings from print drying from outside to center, and you name it. Rust from stainless surface. Is there someone who ca n explain a method of successful ferrotyping to me. Thank you, David

  2. #2
    Robert A. Zeichner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Southfield, Michigan
    Posts
    1,119

    Azo&ferrotyping

    I used to do this many years ago. I used a ferrotyping plate (chrome plated steel, I believe). I remember using ferrotype polish to prepare the plate and recall my results were somewhat less than 100% perfect. I also recall using photoflo as a wetting agent to minimize bubbles and imperfections. That seemed to help. I've never had any success using a drum type dryer. I'm as curious now as you to hear what others have come up with.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 1998
    Posts
    206

    Azo&ferrotyping

    Use chromed metal tins. Polish them with Bon Ami cleanser. Treat the prints in Pakosol or make your own from photo-flo and glycerin. Lay them on the tin rather wet and roll or squeegee into good contact. I use a Premier heated dryer with good results.

Similar Threads

  1. Is ferrotyping worth doing on modern glossy fiber paper?
    By octagon in forum Darkroom: Film, Processing & Printing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1-Nov-2000, 21:25

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •