Page 84 of 87 FirstFirst ... 34748283848586 ... LastLast
Results 831 to 840 of 862

Thread: Screen Cezanne Users Unite

  1. #831
    Corran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    North GA Mountains
    Posts
    6,016

    Re: Screen Cezanne Users Unite

    You should be able to. I mean, there isn't any difference in the way light passes through the film either way. Make sure you have the density settings high enough that you aren't clipping the highlights, and of course no other settings that mess things up.

    Can you post a flat scan with no adjustment/inversion and the digital camera "scan?"
    Bryan | Blog | YouTube | Instagram
    All comments and thoughtful critique welcome

  2. #832

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    57

    Re: Screen Cezanne Users Unite

    Hello everyone!

    In Precautions brochure for Mac OS X users Screen recommends following SCSI Card:

    PowerDomain 2930U(Adaptec) (*)
    PowerDomain 29160N (Adaptec)

    I'm about to purchase Adaptec 2930U card but it's 50- pin connectors and it is for PC not for Macs. I'm currently using Adaptec Ava 2906, 25-pin connectors on Mac G4 and it works fine with my Cezanne FT S-5000 however I'd like to try to use Adaptec 2930U for some experimental reasons. Anyone had experience with it? Could you please share? Thanks so much!

  3. #833

    Re: Screen Cezanne Users Unite

    Hi RussPhoto!

    A PC version won't work I'm afraid. There is a reason that Adaptec has different cards for Macs and PCs.
    They have a different BIOS on the cards and I believe that the voltage is different as well on the Mac version.

    I used to have a Powerdomain 2930 (the Mac version) and that worked just fine on my G4.
    But I wouldn't try the PC version. In the best case the card simply doesn't work.

  4. #834

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    57

    Re: Screen Cezanne Users Unite

    Quote Originally Posted by Patrick Daniel View Post
    Hi RussPhoto!

    A PC version won't work I'm afraid. There is a reason that Adaptec has different cards for Macs and PCs.
    They have a different BIOS on the cards and I believe that the voltage is different as well on the Mac version.

    I used to have a Powerdomain 2930 (the Mac version) and that worked just fine on my G4.
    But I wouldn't try the PC version. In the best case the card simply doesn't work.
    Thank you Patrick!

  5. #835

    Question Re: Screen Cezanne Users Unite

    Hi RussPhoto,
    I'm new here and a beginner with Cezanne FT S-5000.

    I bought these Scanner too but unfortunately without Software
    and now I need help from a specialist :-))
    In the forum I could read somethings about Software and SCSI interface



    I would like to work with ColorGenius vers. 2 with right SCSI card


    are you able to help me ?? ... and would you be so nice ??

    I need help sooo urgently ;-)

    best regards
    Ray

  6. #836

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    57

    Re: Screen Cezanne Users Unite

    Hi Ray,
    Here is the picture of SCSI card I use with my scanner, software version Color Genius 2. Hope this helps. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	scsi two.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	109.4 KB 
ID:	1754592

  7. #837
    Peter De Smidt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Fond du Lac, WI, USA
    Posts
    5,908

    Re: Screen Cezanne Users Unite

    I'm going to replace the bulbs on my Cezanne with LEDs. A scanner tech replaced them with a u-shaped florescent a number of years ago on the forum, and it worked ok for him. The space available to work in is 2.5" wide, 18.5" long, and about 2" high. The metal opening for the light to go through is 1 and 13/16th" wide by 15 and 5/16ths" long. The two very thin fluorescent tubes are about 1" above that opening.

    I've ordered an aluminum heat sink 2.079" wide by 18". http://www.heatsinkusa.com/2-079/

    I'm considering Yuji strips, either the BC or VTC series. See: https://store.yujiintl.com/collectio...-strips-ribbon It looks like 5 - 17" strips would fit on the sink. I'm not sure if I'll have to add diffusion with the 120leds/meter ribbon. I'm trying to decide between the BC and VTC series, as it's $100 difference. It's unlikely to matter for BW, but I'd always wonder.... I don't know if I'll have to run parallel strips to even out light or not. I have two other possible photo purchases this week. If those fall through, I'll order the leds.
    “You often feel tired, not because you've done too much, but because you've done too little of what sparks a light in you.”
    ― Alexander Den Heijer

  8. #838
    Guilherme Maranhão coisasdavida's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    São Paulo, Brazil
    Posts
    351

    Re: Screen Cezanne Users Unite

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter De Smidt View Post
    I don't know if I'll have to run parallel strips to even out light or not.
    How many strips are you planning to fit there?
    Are they going to be pointing down? Isn't that going to create uneven light?
    Sorry, maybe I didn't get what you are planning.

  9. #839
    Peter De Smidt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Fond du Lac, WI, USA
    Posts
    5,908

    Re: Screen Cezanne Users Unite

    5 strips.

    Here's what I used for my dslr scanner:


    About 2" away there is a diffuser. The Cezanne version will be long and thin and use much better leds.
    “You often feel tired, not because you've done too much, but because you've done too little of what sparks a light in you.”
    ― Alexander Den Heijer

  10. #840

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Melbounre, Australia
    Posts
    58

    Re: Screen Cezanne Users Unite

    Hi all - been a while since I've posted here. My scanner has sat idle for a couple of years, but I've just had some film come in to scan. Scanner powered up and passed diagnostics, however, my Mac G4 is dead. I tried replacing the PMU battery but no dice, guessing it is the power supply that is gone. Anyway, I picked up another G4 today for the same price it was going to cost for a new power supply. It came with a SCSI card installed, a 2930CU, which is the same as I had installed in my old mac and had no problems with (so I now have 2 2930CU cards). I transplanted my old hard drive a into the new mac, booted up and opened up the colourgenius server and this is where I've hit a brick wall - I can't get the SCSI card to recognise the scanner (server just reports that the cezanne is not connected).

    I've tried:
    -putting the 2930CU it in every PCI slot, but no luck. The mac does, however, recognise that the card is installed (it is visible in system profiler in every slot I've tried).
    -taking out the 2930CU that arrived with the new mac and putting in the other 2930CU from my dead mac and testing that in every PCI slot. Still no luck.
    -reinstalled the hard drive that came with the mac I've just bought (which boots into OS9), installed the colourgenius server package in OS9 onto that hard drive and tried that way. Still the scanner isn't recognised.

    I'm at a bit of an impasse and not sure what to do next. I've concluded the SCSI cards must be fine as it seems unlikely they'd both be bad and also as the mac recognises they are installed. I know that that model of card did work with the scanner when I last used it too. The next thought is to buy a new SCSI cable, but before I do that - are there any suggestions of what to try that I might have missed? It's really frustrating as I remember when I first set this scanner up, way back in 2009, I had no trouble with SCSI at all (despite being paranoid after all I had read about it being a nightmare!)

    Tim

Similar Threads

  1. Screen Cezanne FT s5000 scanner
    By hbjornson in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 29-Sep-2015, 05:41
  2. feedback: long time Maxwell Screen users?
    By Arne Norris in forum Cameras & Camera Accessories
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 18-Jan-2008, 01:42
  3. Screen Cezanne Elite Questions
    By Tim Shawcross in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27-Jul-2007, 06:27
  4. Initial Report: Maxwell Screen on Wista DX II
    By John Hollenberg in forum Cameras & Camera Accessories
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15-Sep-2003, 19:37

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •