Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 44

Thread: "Poll" Question: Do you use a footswitch for your enlarger?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Purcellville, VA
    Posts
    1,504

    "Poll" Question: Do you use a footswitch for your enlarger?

    Some timers offer it as an option; I know some photographers who have been able to rig their own, DIY. It's convenient though not as necessary for those who use a single long exposure rather than a cumulative exposure from a number of shorter exposures, e.g., 3 seconds times 8.

    After decades of using a enlarging Time-O-Lite, I got the Zone VI-provided footswitch (apparently called momentary, requiring just a tap to start the timing) when I bought the compensating timer. Recently, I had to sort through some specifications, re: type of connector, wires needed, open or closed, for the friend who is building the LED head for my D2.

    I'm curious how others work in this respect.
    Philip Ulanowsky

    Sine scientia ars nihil est. (Without science/knowledge, art is nothing.)
    https://www.flickr.com/photos/156933346@N07/

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    1,394

    Re: "Poll" Question: Do you use a footswitch for your enlarger?

    I've used a foot switch for both of my enlargers for over 40 years. Personally, I find it indispensable for dodging/burning sequences as I use both hands for this. I do, also, use it for initial exposure because I find it easier than reaching across the enlarger base (my timers sit on the rear side of each enlarger.)

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Iowa City, Iowa
    Posts
    1,565

    Re: "Poll" Question: Do you use a footswitch for your enlarger?

    I use a footswitch for a Zone VI development timer when developing b&w prints in trays. I've never used a footswitch for an enlarger.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Newbury, Vermont
    Posts
    1,832

    Re: "Poll" Question: Do you use a footswitch for your enlarger?

    Footswitch for my enlargers? Yup...you betcha! Makes so much sense to do this...keeps my hands free from the get-go for whatever dodges/burns/nose-picking/etc. that I need to accomplish during the exposure time.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    8,371

    Re: "Poll" Question: Do you use a footswitch for your enlarger?

    I use a footswitch for my wet-side timer, but not my enlarging timer.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Forest Grove, Ore.
    Posts
    4,198

    Re: "Poll" Question: Do you use a footswitch for your enlarger?

    For both my enlarging timer and my developing timer.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    2,052

    Re: "Poll" Question: Do you use a footswitch for your enlarger?

    Yes, I use a footswitch. It's one I got in a box of parts from a friend; wired a coaxial cable to it and hooked that up to my DIY LED enlarger controller. I wouldn't want to go without one anymore.

  8. #8
    multi format
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    local
    Posts
    4,739

    Re: "Poll" Question: Do you use a footswitch for your enlarger?

    I worked at a portrait studio and got addicted to a foot switch, been using one ever since. like Alan said, indispensable ..

  9. #9
    Tin Can's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    20,103

    Re: "Poll" Question: Do you use a footswitch for your enlarger?

    My CB7 has a handy push button timer built into front edge with motorized height and usable power focus

    With its OE oversize head, nothing beats lt

    Good for wheelchair too
    Tin Can

  10. #10
    Jeffery Dale Welker
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Mesa, Arizona
    Posts
    461

    Re: "Poll" Question: Do you use a footswitch for your enlarger?

    When I was a kid, sixty years ago, I spent lots of time with my father in his darkroom - he was a professional. He obsessed over making tack sharp prints and always worried about inducing vibration while he was making enlargements. Heck, he had me stand perfectly still in the middle of the darkroom during his exposure time. It seemed silly to me at first. But over the years, it became something I was ingrained with. I remember when dad got his first footswitch. It seemed "high tech" at the time.

    So yes, I use a footswitch in my darkroom. I wouldn't know how to make an exposure without one.
    "I have this feeling of walking around for days with the wind knocked out of me." - Jim Harrison

Similar Threads

  1. Yet "Another" Arca Swiss "Weight" Related Question...
    By audioexcels in forum Cameras & Camera Accessories
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7-Jan-2008, 16:53
  2. 220V enlarger timer with footswitch
    By ericzhu in forum Darkroom: Equipment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8-Mar-2007, 22:05
  3. Looking for 220V enlarger timer with footswitch
    By ericzhu in forum Darkroom: Film, Processing & Printing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8-Mar-2007, 21:37

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •