Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: IQSmart3 Driver Error

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25

    IQSmart3 Driver Error

    Greetings. I know this is a long shot but maybe someone with some experience with this scanner can help.

    The scanner software has quit functioning. Whenever I start the Oxygen Scan the BGCAR crashes. When I start the Instal Utilities app it also crashes but with a message "Scanner Driver Error".

    I have tried everything from new Oxygen software install to clean wiping my drive and installing the OS10.6.8 fresh. Always the same problem. The computer recognises the scanner. The Oxygen browser finds it and lists its version and serial number. But that's as far as it goes. I have even tried a different Mac with fresh installs and it is exactly the same so the problem must be somewhere in the scanner. At one point for some reason the diagnostics program ran and it came back all clean passed.

    Kodak has long stopped the support for this scanner in Germany and I know of no-one who can look at it.

    Any bits of information and/or advice would be greatly appreciated. Many thanks

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Nara, Japan
    Posts
    1,142

    Re: IQSmart3 Driver Error

    Perhaps Karl Hudson can help. http://hudsongrafik.com/

    Kumar

  3. #3
    Pali K Pali K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    MD, USA
    Posts
    1,357

    Re: IQSmart3 Driver Error

    Karl doesn't know much about these - he is definately the guy for all things Heidelberg though.

    Reach out to Michael Streeter (https://www.scansolutionsonline.com/) who is an amazing resource for these machines and he should be able to get you up and running.

    Good luck!

    Pali

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    199

    Re: IQSmart3 Driver Error

    Open the log file. It should tell you quite a bit of what is going on and where it hangs

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25

    Re: IQSmart3 Driver Error

    Thank you for the replies. Sergey, which log file and where to find it if I may ask? I am not well versed in such things unfortunately... thanks again.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25

    Re: IQSmart3 Driver Error

    I wrote Mr Streeter an email and he immediately got back to me. What a gentleman! He was able to fix it over Teamviewer and now its running like a charm. A million thanks to Mr Streeter and many thanks to Pali for the nod and Kumar and Sergey for the suggestions! All the best

  7. #7
    Pali K Pali K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    MD, USA
    Posts
    1,357

    Re: IQSmart3 Driver Error

    Michael is the best!!! I sleep with ease with my Eversmart Pro and Supreme scanners knowing that he is a resource always willing to help with so much courtesey. So glad to hear you got your machine up and running.

    Pali

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    20

    Re: IQSmart3 Driver Error

    Interesting, what was Michaels solution to this software error?
    I am running a ES Supreme.


    Jürgen from Germany

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25

    Re: IQSmart3 Driver Error

    Jürgen,

    I did not really discuss the issue with Michael as he took over with Teamviewer and did his magic. I wish I did. He took some files out of Library and then started the Utility Instal but not the Full instal, instead only the "Replace Electronics" function. From that point onwards the installation, parameters and tables where created and the scanner passed all tests.

    I can only repeat Pali's opinion of Michael. Extremely courteous and trustworthy. Knowing he is there, even at this distance, is a major relief.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    1,552

    Re: IQSmart3 Driver Error

    +1 for Michael - I got my IQsmart 2 from him and he's been a great help.

Similar Threads

  1. Lamps for iQSmart3
    By Jesus Spain in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30-Oct-2016, 15:24
  2. masks for iqsmart3 - how to use them?
    By klobrien in forum Introductions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21-Oct-2013, 11:36
  3. IQsmart3 firewire error message
    By Deliberate1 in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31-Jan-2008, 03:15

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •