Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37

Thread: Does any scanner have a 3 exposure HDR scan option?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Born L.A.-NYC is 2nd Home-Rustbelt is Home Base
    Posts
    394

    Does any scanner have a 3 exposure HDR scan option?

    In that it would scan the film 3 times to get the highlights and shadows, then combine the scans? Or it could scan the film 3 times and spit out 3 different exposure scans that could be combined later?

    Thanks

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    4,057

    Re: Does any scanner have a 3 exposure HDR scan option?

    Quote Originally Posted by invisibleflash View Post
    In that it would scan the film 3 times to get the highlights and shadows, then combine the scans? Or it could scan the film 3 times and spit out 3 different exposure scans that could be combined later?
    Many scanners support the multi-exposure feature (google: silverfast multi-exposure) that takes two images and delivers an optimal blend, you have to save 16 bits per channel in TIFF format (not jpg or bmp) to conserve the 16 bits.

    Mostly it's not necessary to take 3 images because with 2 you reach the scanners physical limits and/or the film limits.

    You may also set 3 manual exposures and then you can stitch/blend the resulting 3 images in PS, but this is unnecessary because silverfast does it perfectly.

    ___

    The silverfast version that it's bundled in the epson V850 includes the multi-exposure feature, the V800 not, but you may purchase a software upgrade to have it, this is mostly important if wanting to recover very deep shadows in velvia slides.

  3. #3
    Peter De Smidt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Fond du Lac, WI, USA
    Posts
    6,708

    Re: Does any scanner have a 3 exposure HDR scan option?

    Most digital-camera-based-scanners could do this easily.
    "Poverty is the biggest cause of poverty." Rutger Bregman

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    553

    Re: Does any scanner have a 3 exposure HDR scan option?

    What Peter said. And it's probably really only likely to be a necessity with certain situations involving transparency films. There are scanners running HDR scans for cinema film up to 10K resolution, but it's largely needed only for dealing with print stock, not camera negative.

  5. #5
    Peter De Smidt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Fond du Lac, WI, USA
    Posts
    6,708

    Re: Does any scanner have a 3 exposure HDR scan option?

    By using a quality digital camera, one already has about a 1-stop advantage over an Epson scanner, as tested with a Stouffer step wedge.
    "Poverty is the biggest cause of poverty." Rutger Bregman

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    4,057

    Re: Does any scanner have a 3 exposure HDR scan option?

    It has to be a flawed test with the stouffer... was the epson using Multi-Exposure ? was exposure well adjusted for the job?

    If DSLR is compared to an V700 auto scan made with EpsonScan then prossibly the DSLR beats the Epson, but not if the Epson is properly operated.

    This is the signal to noise ratio of the V700.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Sin título.jpg 
Views:	29 
Size:	61.3 KB 
ID:	193187

    DSLRs have around 14 bits, and the last bits have a lot of noise, the epson still has discernible signal over noise at the highest desnsitites, of course result won't be clean by 4.0D and we cannot say it makes 4.0D, it's good for 3.3D, but the same happens with a DSLR.

    A DSLR is not better than the epson if the last is operated properly, the SNR ratings are the proof.

  7. #7
    Alan Klein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    New Jersey was NYC
    Posts
    271

    Re: Does any scanner have a 3 exposure HDR scan option?

    Scan once. Use the shadow adjustment on your post processing program. It works faster and is better. You can;t get more out of a scan than the scan will give you on one scan. The scanner is using the maximum amount of light to penetrate the negative with sensors to match. That is what its dMax rating is all about. YOu can't get more out of it. Also, the range will not exceed the clipping point at either end. Just set them to extend a little past the range of the particular shot. Scanning twice will not give you "penetration" any more than shooting a camera twice at the same object with all the same settings will give you a brighter picture.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Born L.A.-NYC is 2nd Home-Rustbelt is Home Base
    Posts
    394

    Re: Does any scanner have a 3 exposure HDR scan option?

    OK, thanks for all the feedback!

  9. #9
    Peter De Smidt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Fond du Lac, WI, USA
    Posts
    6,708

    Re: Does any scanner have a 3 exposure HDR scan option?

    Some scanners do have a multiscan option. What you have to be careful with is whether the scanner scans the whole negative multiple times and then combines the data, or whether the scanner moves into position, takes multiple readins, moves to the next are, repeat. The first way can lead to a loss of sharpness in the scan if the multiple scans don't perfectly line up. The second way is preferable.
    "Poverty is the biggest cause of poverty." Rutger Bregman

  10. #10

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    232

    Re: Does any scanner have a 3 exposure HDR scan option?

    Vuescan with epson V series and 4990 all have 2 exposure HDR options, it is just called something different :-)

    It is only needed with transparency, its a simple and very effective improvement for almost nothing for kodachrome at least if you already have the software. (scan takes longer). Two passes is all that is needed three passes isn't really necessary. Not really required for negs if the exposure is set appropriately.

Similar Threads

  1. Can I scan my 5x7 negative on a flat bed scanner?
    By Ironage in forum Digital Processing
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 3-Nov-2018, 11:25
  2. HP Scan Jet 8300 scanner
    By emendoz1 in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20-Dec-2011, 13:55
  3. What is the best way to scan a print that is too large for the scanner?
    By Dennis in forum Image Sharing (LF) & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17-Sep-2011, 08:02
  4. How can I scan at predetermined exposure settings?
    By dikaiosune01 in forum Digital Processing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20-May-2011, 09:10
  5. My 2nd exposure / my first scan
    By Ellen Stoune Duralia in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 18-Mar-2005, 19:33

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •