Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 45

Thread: Howtek utilities question

  1. #21

    Re: Howtek utilities question

    for now I need to button this thing up and get a lot of scans done. Thank you for all the input, I've learned a lot and I hope to get back to solving this when things slow down again. Intermittent undiagnosed problems are the worst..
    Even with it working for now, there's still a problem with reflective, voltage I assume.

  2. #22
    A.K.A Lucky Bloke ;-)
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Miami Beach, FL, USA
    Posts
    657

    Re: Howtek utilities question

    Tyler, still thinking in other potential sources for the error you are getting.

    I assume you have a "fresh" belt installed and the pulleys clean. Also, the drum speed tests with the FST needs the drum "mounted" to be useful. Sometimes the wearing in the tail stock bearing is too much and/or it lacks lubrication, adding enough drag to trigger the error.

    If you can post a screen capture of the "drum speeds" test with the drum installed I can take a look in the numbers.

  3. #23

    Re: Howtek utilities question

    interesting, as when I began scanning yesterday I got a 702 error.. a new development. I replaced the belt, cleaned and re lubed the screw, and it's working again.
    Possibly related to your point. After taking advantage of it's current health to get this work done, I'll get back to OS9 and the FST tests and report here.
    Thanks again.
    When it rains...

  4. #24
    A.K.A Lucky Bloke ;-)
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Miami Beach, FL, USA
    Posts
    657

    Re: Howtek utilities question

    Quote Originally Posted by Tyler Boley View Post
    interesting, as when I began scanning yesterday I got a 702 error.. a new development. I replaced the belt, cleaned and re lubed the screw, and it's working again.
    Possibly related to your point. After taking advantage of it's current health to get this work done, I'll get back to OS9 and the FST tests and report here.
    Thanks again.
    When it rains...
    Glad to hear you are back in business. Not rush with the drum speeds test. It was intended to get an idea of the belt's condition.

    Take care and happy scanning!

  5. #25

    Re: Howtek utilities question

    still experiencing occasional occasional 719 and 702 errors, but managing to get some scans done.. New problem today- intermittent green stripes in rotation direction. I seem to recall this discussed before, any advice is appreciated, thank you! This old boy seems unhappy lately...
    Tyler

  6. #26
    A.K.A Lucky Bloke ;-)
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Miami Beach, FL, USA
    Posts
    657

    Re: Howtek utilities question

    Can you post a crop of the image with green stripes?

  7. #27

    Re: Howtek utilities question

    see attached.. the crosshatch pattern is on the film, an image shot off a monitor (don't ask . This is a transparency scan. The scanner is also now occasionally throwing up random errors, the 719 and 702 mentioned before, and yesterday I got a 715. Something definitely not happy here.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4500GreenStreaks.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	56.7 KB 
ID:	149239

  8. #28
    A.K.A Lucky Bloke ;-)
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Miami Beach, FL, USA
    Posts
    657

    Re: Howtek utilities question

    It seems like something is malfunctioning in the green channel. Double check all the cables connected to the cards. Run the FST tests for the PMTs and HVPS several times until it fails.

  9. #29

    Re: Howtek utilities question

    I have also had all your scanner problems and more, jagged edges were a particular delight, the problems I found were generally caused by the lamp, alignment of the said product, and the belt. The alignment problem happened when I moved the scanner and was impossible to fix by eye, so I called in the Howtec service engineer in the UK, Pete Slynn ( http://www.pselectronics.co.uk/contact.html ) and he solved it. It might be worth getting in touch and see if he can solve your issues remotely.

  10. #30

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Washington, D.C. area
    Posts
    24

    Re: Howtek utilities question

    Tyler,

    Any chance that quality of AC power to the scanner has changed? Have you recently moved the unit to a different outlet or changed the power cable? Do you have the unit on a UPS that provides voltage regulation (or a standalone voltage regulator)?

    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. Howtek Question: Auto-Focus?
    By sanking in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20-Jun-2015, 15:21
  2. Howtek 7500 question
    By Kburg928 in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19-Jun-2009, 10:37
  3. Question for Howtek 4500 Scanmaster users...
    By Capocheny in forum Digital Processing
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3-Oct-2007, 20:01

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •