Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Did Photoshop CS6 cripple my copy of Photoshop CS5?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Montara, California
    Posts
    1,803

    Did Photoshop CS6 cripple my copy of Photoshop CS5?

    O.K., this is weird. Noticed recently that Photoshop is sluggish. I started noticing this immediately after installing a trial of CS6. Didn't go with the trial. Things worked well enough until last night when I was working on very large files. Two 2.5 GB scans, stitched in Photoshop. Things slowed to a crawl. Painful. Thought it must just be the size of the files but by the third one I'd had enough, fantasies of a $12,000 Mac Pro system dancing in my head.

    Tried a few things and then looked at Preferences. Saw that 17 GB was allocated to Photoshop out of 20. What? I have 32 GB in the machine. Blinked and realized it said 1.7 out of 2.0 GB. Googled and realized that Photoshop was opening in 32-bit mode. What the heck? I didn't even know how to open it in 32-bit mode until I googled.

    Ditto on my laptop. Also installed CS6 there.

    Did CS6 attempt to cripple my copy of CS5 to make it look better during the trial period???

    --Darin

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Hudson Valley, NY
    Posts
    1,690

    Re: Did Photoshop CS6 cripple my copy of Photoshop CS5?

    Installing CS6 does not touch CS5. You choose your 32/64 bit when installing the software.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,032

    Re: Did Photoshop CS6 cripple my copy of Photoshop CS5?

    Were you running both at the same time ?
    I'm not sure if it would be possible even with a trial version

    PS is a resource hog, it always has been and if you only have 32 GB total of physical RAM then the combined needs of PS
    and OSX ( another hog ) will slow you down since PS will start using HD space as memory space.

    You may want to add more physical RAM.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Texas
    Posts
    1,833

    Re: Did Photoshop CS6 cripple my copy of Photoshop CS5?

    Low disc space?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Montara, California
    Posts
    1,803

    Re: Did Photoshop CS6 cripple my copy of Photoshop CS5?

    Just to be clear, the 32-bit box was checked in the info panel. Weird, huh? Is there some reason I would have done that for some other reason?

    --Darin

Similar Threads

  1. When not Photoshop then what ... ?
    By Matus Kalisky in forum Digital Processing
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 5-Dec-2011, 23:33
  2. Anyone using an SSD to run Photoshop?
    By Ron Marshall in forum Digital Processing
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15-Sep-2009, 14:24
  3. I need a new photoshop??????????
    By ignatiusjk in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 24-Jul-2009, 14:01
  4. Photoshop CS4 for Mac
    By Bob McCarthy in forum Digital Processing
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 8-Apr-2008, 09:34
  5. Photoshop for $ 89,- ??
    By Hening Bettermann in forum Digital Processing
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 26-Aug-2007, 08:18

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •