Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Newest model Compur 3, T Trouble

  1. #11
    Corran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    North GA Mountains
    Posts
    7,896

    Re: Newest model Compur 3, T Trouble

    Quote Originally Posted by animaux View Post
    Copal 3s
    Do you have a Copal or a Compur??

    Quote Originally Posted by Luis-F-S View Post
    My older silver rim Compur 3 have T and no B setting. My newer all black Compur 3 have a B and no T setting. They work exactly the same. They open and close and are made to be used with a shutter release. It's not a problem, it's the way the shutter is designed to work.

    L
    If this in response to my original post from 2015, you've completely misread my statements. The 'T' setting does nothing. The shutter needs a service to use T. I was initially concerned I was doing something wrong as I hadn't used a modern Compur before but it was not me.
    Bryan | Blog | YouTube | Instagram | Portfolio
    All comments and thoughtful critique welcome

  2. #12

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Madisonville, LA
    Posts
    2,248

    Re: Newest model Compur 3, T Trouble

    Yes, it's an old thread, but there were several responses today. On mine, the T works exactly as the B setting. L

    Compur 3's, Silver on left with a 240 Componon-S & black on right with a 240 Sironar-N. Silver has a T setting, the black has a B setting both work identically and perform the same function.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Compur3.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	60.2 KB 
ID:	184516
    Last edited by Luis-F-S; 15-Nov-2018 at 08:04.

  3. #13
    animaux's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    43

    Re: Newest model Compur 3, T Trouble

    Quote Originally Posted by Corran View Post
    Do you have a Copal or a Compur??
    Sorry, it’s Compur 3, it was late yesterday.

  4. #14
    animaux's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    43

    Re: Newest model Compur 3, T Trouble

    Quote Originally Posted by Corran View Post
    If this in response to my original post from 2015, you've completely misread my statements. The 'T' setting does nothing. The shutter needs a service to use T. I was initially concerned I was doing something wrong as I hadn't used a modern Compur before but it was not me.
    That’s what I thought and like I said it’s exactly the same problem. Mine is a silver one with T only.

    To add to the confusion, my older Synchro Compur does Click-Open-Click-Close in B-Mode and Click-Hold-Close in T-Mode.

  5. #15

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Madisonville, LA
    Posts
    2,248

    Re: Newest model Compur 3, T Trouble

    Synchro-compur different beast from Compur 3

  6. #16
    animaux's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    43

    Re: Newest model Compur 3, T Trouble

    Quote Originally Posted by Luis-F-S View Post
    Synchro-compur different beast from Compur 3
    Sure thing. But I was expecting T and B modes to work the same way no matter what model or brand. Apparently that’s not the case.

Similar Threads

  1. Century 7 - my newest friend
    By Kimberly Anderson in forum Cameras & Camera Accessories
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 16-Mar-2012, 06:30
  2. My Newest Accessory
    By Mike Cockerham in forum Cameras & Camera Accessories
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4-Oct-2007, 13:06

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •