Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: Calling all Photoshop experts

  1. #11
    Light Guru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    625

    Re: Calling all Photoshop experts

    Quote Originally Posted by NickyLai View Post
    This is how to reset the PhotoShop preference file:

    Close PhotoShop.
    Holding down the Ctrl-Shift-Alt to re-start PhotoShop.
    Then click "Yes" to the message allow PhotoShop to make change.

    Hope it helps.
    He has had the same issue on multiple computers with the file so it's not the photoshop preferences.

    It shouts like a corrupt file to me. Do you have a older version or back up of it that you can try?
    Zak Baker
    zakbaker.photo

    "Sometimes I do get to places just when God's ready to have somebody click the shutter."
    Ansel Adams

  2. #12
    Kirk Gittings's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Albuquerque, Nuevo Mexico
    Posts
    9,806

    Re: Calling all Photoshop experts

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Andrada View Post
    Yes - all layers are visible. The display looks perfect. Tried saving in different format(s) and it only saved the Background layer.
    Sorry you have totally exceeded my knowledge and experience at this point.
    Thanks,
    Kirk

    at age 71:
    "The woods are lovely, dark and deep,
    But I have promises to keep,
    And miles to go before I sleep,
    And miles to go before I sleep"

  3. #13
    ScottPhotoCo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    801

    Re: Calling all Photoshop experts

    Do you need the layers? Try flattening the file with all of the layers you want to see showing and save as an uncompressed tiff file.

    Tim
    www.ScottPhoto.co

  4. #14
    Jac@stafford.net's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Winona, Minnesota
    Posts
    5,410

    Re: Calling all Photoshop experts

    Quote Originally Posted by ScottPhotoCo View Post
    Do you need the layers? Try flattening the file with all of the layers you want to see showing and save as an uncompressed tiff file.
    Why lose the layers? They are very useful for later work. Oh, and TIFF saves the layers and has two lossless compressiion options. (Which reminds me that with TIFF, Photoshop has an option to discard layers during the save.)

  5. #15
    ScottPhotoCo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    801

    Re: Calling all Photoshop experts

    If its a matter of have an unusable layered file or an even partially usable flattened file the I would choose the partially usable file any day.

    Tim
    www.ScottPhoto.co

  6. #16

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    1,640

    Re: Calling all Photoshop experts

    When I flatten the file, guess what - only the background layer makes it. It's like the effects of the layers show up on the monitor, but aside from that it acts like they don't exist.

  7. #17

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Montara, California
    Posts
    1,815

    Re: Calling all Photoshop experts

    Just for fun, have you tried opening a new file and copying the background and each layer over one by one?

    --Darin

    P.S. You probably already know but if you "select all "on the existing file before you choose new file it will default to those same dimensions...

  8. #18

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    8

    Re: Calling all Photoshop experts

    Rereading the thread I have a question. Do other files print fine? In other words is it only a problem with that file?

    Doug
    Last edited by dksea; 19-Oct-2014 at 18:29. Reason: Reread thread and realised i was barking up the wrong tree

  9. #19

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    1,640

    Re: Calling all Photoshop experts

    Yup - only a problem with this file - so far.

  10. #20
    Jac@stafford.net's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Winona, Minnesota
    Posts
    5,410

    Re: Calling all Photoshop experts

    Quote Originally Posted by Darin Boville View Post
    Just for fun, have you tried opening a new file and copying the background and each layer over one by one?
    File > Scripts > Export Layers to Files
    *File > New
    Scripts > Load Files into Stacks
    then load the files just created

    I'm tired. Hope I got that right.
    It is worth a try.

    *
    Darin: "P.S. You probably already know but if you "select all "on the existing file before you choose new file it will default to those same dimensions... "
    Usually, but not always by default with Mac PS version 5.1: instead it shows in the drop-down menu option under New as the last file name. I should zap my preferences and check, but tomorrow. (Damn, I just looked and my V5.1 thinks it is the Beta White Rabbit. I will reload PS from the CDs tomorrow.)

Similar Threads

  1. Paris calling !
    By Axel in forum Introductions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 31-Aug-2017, 18:19
  2. Calling Electronics experts
    By jonreid in forum Gear
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 16-May-2013, 16:34
  3. Calling all Norma owners/experts
    By jonreid in forum Cameras & Camera Accessories
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1-Aug-2012, 02:03
  4. Calling all Pyrocat HD experts. I need your help!
    By Bobby Sandstrom in forum Darkroom: Film, Processing & Printing
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27-Jul-2005, 20:10

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •