View Full Version : Law on photography update
[…] Brian C. Miller
18-Oct-2011, 08:26
Sheesh. If you have to argue from the basis of having a degree and even a license, then perhaps you should wonder how strong your argument really is.
...
In my version, everyone is polite, but it wouldn't change the law (from a judge's perspective) even if they weren't.

Rick, dismissing someone's verified expertise and then setting up a "straw man" argument doesn't add to the information that Cyrus is trying to disseminate.

Specific trespass laws vary from state to state. In Washington state, the trespass defense for this situation would be RCW 9A.52.090, "(2) The premises were at the time open to members of the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises." Washington state doesn't seem to have anything on the books covering photography, although various security personnel seem to believe otherwise.