View Full Version : More stuff you can't photograph?
[…] And I can't think of a much more "public" building than that. But aside from that, we're still perfectly within our rights to set up on a sidewalk and point our cameras at pretty much any damn building we please, aren't we? It seems like all we need is the guts to stand up to the cop/security/rent-a-cop/whatever else may try to stop us.

j.e.simmons
8-Feb-2005, 06:52
In the U.S. , the applicable statute is 17 USC 1, Section 120 (a) (you can find it with google) which provides:

Pictoral Representations Permitted - The copyright in a architectural work that has been constructed does not include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visable from a public place.

I printed a copy of this act and carry it in my camera case just in case. I also take this to mean that commercial photographs (those designed for advertising) are still prohibited without permission.

chris jordan
8-Feb-2005, 10:30