Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Sinar Automatic Aperture Shutter Help

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3

    Sinar Automatic Aperture Shutter Help

    Hello,
    I just picked up a Sinar Automatic Aperture Shutter off of Ebay and it looks to be in brand new condition. I'm having some issues figuring it out though and was wondering if anyone had any experience with these? There are two available plug ins for plungers. The one on the side appears to be an aperture preview and the one on the bottom cocks/closes the shutter. Is this correct? How does one sync these to actually fire the lens?

    Thanks!

    Justin

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Ottawa, ON, Canada
    Posts
    28

    Re: Sinar Automatic Aperture Shutter Help

    Justin: see the link below in another section of this Forum

    http://www.largeformatphotography.in...WITHOUT-cables

    The red push lever that is used to open the shutter for focusing must be closed to fire the shutter with the cable release.

    ... J

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sullivan, IL
    Posts
    763

    Re: Sinar Automatic Aperture Shutter Help

    make your life a little easier, print out each of the pages from below.


    http://cameraeccentric.com/html/info/sinar_2.html

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts USA
    Posts
    7,817

    Re: Sinar Automatic Aperture Shutter Help

    If you don't have a Sinar lens board mounted on the shutter, then be sure to set the aperture on the shutter to the widest setting. Otherwise, the shutter won't fire and you may think you've broken it.

  5. #5
    Scott Walker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Okotoks (rural), Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    955

    Re: Sinar Automatic Aperture Shutter Help

    The one on the side is the shutter release.
    The one on the bottom closes the shutter when you insert a film holder.
    You can use the shutter without the bottom cable but not without the shutter release cable.
    The shutter release cable is almost impossible to find used but is available new for $250.00

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    5,079

    Re: Sinar Automatic Aperture Shutter Help

    Quote Originally Posted by skimasks View Post
    How does one sync these to actually fire the lens?
    One does not fire the lens when using the Auto-Aperture shutter. It is assumed that the lens does not have a shutter--either because it's in a barrel or because it's in a Sinar DB mount. Barrels and DB-mounts provide apertures but not shutters. You could use it with a shuttered lens--just leave the lens's shutter open. I might do that if my lens had a broken shutter and I still needed to use the lens (and it mounted such that the rear cell didn't run into the Auto-Aperture Shutter.

    The cable with a plunger on it can only screw into one spot. That's the shutter release for the Auto-Aperture shutter. It also cocks the shutter before releasing it. Make sure you close the shutter preview before pressing that cable release.

    As Ken said, leave the shutter's aperture setting on its widest value. Unless you are using a DB-mounted lens, that setting has no effect on anything except to get in the way. With a DB-mounted lens, you can use it to set the aperture on the lens from behind the camera.

    The interlock with the back only serves to close the shutter and stop down the lens when you insert a film holder. It is otherwise not needed.

    Rick "simple once you figure it out" Denney

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3

    Re: Sinar Automatic Aperture Shutter Help

    Thanks everyone!! Ken, I just thought I'd let you know that your website has been a great source of inspiration and knowledge for me!

    Scott, is the shutter release cable different than a standard shutter cable? If so that might be my issue. I have all cables except that one. Do you use the sinar auto aperture shutter yourself?

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3

    Re: Sinar Automatic Aperture Shutter Help

    Also.. does using a Kapture Group One shot (for use with my phase one back) negate the need for this proprietary cable?

  9. #9
    loujon
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Western, PA.
    Posts
    1,092

    Re: Sinar Automatic Aperture Shutter Help

    Quote Originally Posted by skimasks View Post
    Scott, is the shutter release cable different than a standard shutter cable? If so that might be my issue. I have all cables except that one. Do you use the sinar auto aperture shutter yourself?

    Yep. You gotta have the Sinar shutter release cable. No other way to trip the shutter.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    219

    Re: Sinar Automatic Aperture Shutter Help

    Nope. The one shot uses a standard throw cable release. On the positive side, the Sinar cable release costs less than the Kapture Group One Shot release

Similar Threads

  1. Sinar auto aperture shutter
    By brighamr in forum Lenses & Lens Accessories
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5-Oct-2009, 04:25
  2. Sinar Auto Aperture Shutter
    By KenHipkins in forum Lenses & Lens Accessories
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-Apr-2007, 05:25
  3. Sinar Copal Shutter Lenses ON F2 with Auto Aperture Shutter ?.
    By Thalmees in forum Cameras & Camera Accessories
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 25-Oct-2006, 08:14

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •