Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Oxygen Scan-no sharp default

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1

    Oxygen Scan-no sharp default

    Hello-

    Does anyone know how to set no-sharp under SHARPNESS as the default in Oxygen Scan?

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Mar 1998
    Location
    Anchorage, AK
    Posts
    273

    Re: Oxygen Scan-no sharp default

    I use the 4x5 productivity mask when scanning, and the software remembers my sharpening selection each time I re-open it. This would apply to any mask, whether supplied by Kodak or one that you created. I think that this is true even if you switch between several masks, i.e., it remembers the settings for that mask. It does not seem to remember the ICC profile.

    I'm using version 2.6.3 (?), the one certified for Tiger and Leopard.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    71

    Re: Oxygen Scan-no sharp default

    I've always had problems with the sharpening defaulting to on, so now turning it off is the the first thing I do after the prescan.

    It's a pain, but better than waiting 45 minutes for a horrible looking scan.

Similar Threads

  1. How do you scan?
    By JHenry in forum Digital Processing
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 19-Jul-2010, 06:06
  2. Flatbed vs drum scan
    By Aaron Ng in forum Business
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 3-Feb-2010, 20:02
  3. Scan at Maximum Optical or Stated Resolution?
    By Brian Ellis in forum Digital Processing
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-Oct-2006, 07:55
  4. How do you scan for web-publishing?
    By Patrik Roseen in forum Digital Processing
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21-May-2006, 14:10

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •