Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Linotype-Hell Topaz & Linocolor error help!

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    11

    Linotype-Hell Topaz & Linocolor error help!

    Hi I'm a camera assistant and I am using a Linotype-Hell Topaz I unit with Linocolor on OS9 on a G4. While i was scanning, i got an error saying the Bed is OPEN, please close.
    But the bed is closed.
    I tried rebooting the software, computer, and scanner. But the scanner is still blinking as "error"
    I tried to reset the scanner through LinoColor but it aborts telling me to close the scanner.
    I think there was some kind of error caused to the scanner from a signal from the software.
    Is there any way i can fix this and get the scanner/software working again?
    Some way to force reset the scanner maybe?
    Or someway to fix the "error"?

    Thank you

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    96

    Re: Linotype-Hell Topaz & Linocolor error help!

    Quote Originally Posted by abc123kazu View Post
    Or someway to fix the "error"?
    It can be that bed microswitch is broken or needs alignment or there is a loose connection.

    Good luck
    Al

    PS. It do not looks like a serious fault.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    11

    Re: Linotype-Hell Topaz & Linocolor error help!

    Thanks for the Tip SURF, but can you give me more specific instructions to how i can check this? or if not where i can find out how?

    THanks again.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    1,437

    Re: Linotype-Hell Topaz & Linocolor error help!

    I had a Topaz and sold it to save space, bought a desktop.
    Stupid! Great scanner for the money. The desktop, while 3 percent of the size of the Topaz, sucks by comparison.

    Karl Hudson is very knowledgeable and very helpful.

    Karl Hudson <karl@hudsongrafik.com>


    I never had your error, but I did learn to respect the room temperature when scanning! It does not like a cold room.

    When you lift the front or rear hood, there is a clicking sound from the sensor normally, do you hear that click? Can you trace the sound to the sensor and see if it is clean and functional. I don't recall where it is located.

    if you do not have the manual for this scanner, email me and I will send you the manual in pdf format.


    Do not be in a rush to junk the scanner, try to resolve it, it is a much better than scanner than it's reputation gets on the internet!

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    11

    Re: Linotype-Hell Topaz & Linocolor error help!

    Thank you so much for the reply Allen.
    But no i don't hear clicking. All i hear is electrical humm.
    I'll message you with my email address, please send me the pdf.
    Thank you so so much. I will also try to contact Karl.
    Thank you

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    11

    Re: Linotype-Hell Topaz & Linocolor error help!

    Everybody thank you so much. This forum is such a great community.
    I was able to fix the scanner. Thank you again.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2

    Re: Linotype-Hell Topaz & Linocolor error help!

    Quote Originally Posted by Allen in Montreal View Post
    I had a Topaz and sold it to save space, bought a desktop.
    Stupid! Great scanner for the money. The desktop, while 3 percent of the size of the Topaz, sucks by comparison.

    Karl Hudson is very knowledgeable and very helpful.

    Karl Hudson <karl@hudsongrafik.com>


    I never had your error, but I did learn to respect the room temperature when scanning! It does not like a cold room.

    When you lift the front or rear hood, there is a clicking sound from the sensor normally, do you hear that click? Can you trace the sound to the sensor and see if it is clean and functional. I don't recall where it is located.

    if you do not have the manual for this scanner, email me and I will send you the manual in pdf format.



    Do not be in a rush to junk the scanner, try to resolve it, it is a much better than scanner than it's reputation gets on the internet!
    Hi, After many years of scanning with my DS 688 scanner which became too costly to repair, I have purchased a Topaz 2 but it did not come with a manual. Do you still have the pdf manual for the Topaz 2? Would you mind sending me a copy?

  8. #8
    owner Hudson Grafik Services Karl Hudson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Kiel, Germany
    Posts
    29

    Re: Linotype-Hell Topaz & Linocolor error help!

    Here's a dropbox link to download the pdf of the Topaz 2 / 2+ Operating Manual. I also have it available in German, if anyone out there needs it, just ask.

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/..._Operation.pdf

    Kind regards,
    Karl
    www.hudsongrafik.com

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2

    Re: Linotype-Hell Topaz & Linocolor error help!

    Quote Originally Posted by Karl Hudson View Post
    Here's a dropbox link to download the pdf of the Topaz 2 / 2+ Operating Manual. I also have it available in German, if anyone out there needs it, just ask.

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/..._Operation.pdf

    Kind regards,
    Karl
    www.hudsongrafik.com
    Karl, Thank you so much for the operators manual! After finding the correct software for the Topaz 2 - Linocolor 5.1, I loaded it onto my G4 and was looking forward to my first scan off the machine. Instead the software came up with a message saying the memory card needs updating and then said the scsi was no longer connected. I found the card in the main computer under the unit but don't know how I can update it. Would you have a Service Manual showing Schematics that would cover things like this? I am going to have to dig into the computer module anyway apparently, as the fan is making a very excessive amount of noise. Would like to not go into the unit blind:confused. Also would you know of a reasonably priced parts supplier?

  10. #10
    lts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    12

    Re: Linotype-Hell Topaz & Linocolor error help!

    Quote Originally Posted by Karl Hudson View Post
    Here's a dropbox link to download the pdf of the Topaz 2 / 2+ Operating Manual. I also have it available in German, if anyone out there needs it, just ask.

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/..._Operation.pdf

    Kind regards,
    Karl
    www.hudsongrafik.com
    Hi Karl,
    i'm in need of a german manual, so i just ask.... ;-). (2 years later...)

    Thank you!

Similar Threads

  1. heidelberg tango, linotype hell scanner
    By e2aa in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-Jun-2010, 13:03
  2. Help setting a LINOTYPE HELL LINOTRONIC 330 rip 50 and XP
    By Gustavo in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16-Feb-2010, 15:42
  3. Heidelberg Linotype Topaz II transport?
    By Daniel Strasshofer in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4-Feb-2008, 12:18

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •