Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: CS 5 acting up

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    1,438

    CS 5 acting up

    All of the sudden my CS 5 printing dialog box is acting up.
    I can not select Black and white ink only.

    Mac iMac, CS 5, Epson 2200 printer.

    I changed ink from photo black to matt black for some prints, that is the only thing that comes to mind as far as changes go. I have switched back to photo black to check, but still no option to use only black and white ink.

    It does this regardless if I select Photoshop manages color or Printer manages color.

    Any suggestions?

    Thank you!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Screen shot 2011-05-17 at 7.25.00 PM.jpg  

  2. #2
    Kirk Gittings's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Albuquerque, Nuevo Mexico
    Posts
    9,011

    Re: CS 5 acting up

    I assume you have rebooted the computer. Otherwise dump the preferences file. It gets corrupted and makes PS act wanky.
    Thanks,
    Kirk

    at age 65
    "The woods are lovely, dark and deep,
    But I have promises to keep,
    And miles to go before I sleep,
    And miles to go before I sleep"

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    1,438

    Re: CS 5 acting up

    Quote Originally Posted by Kirk Gittings View Post
    I assume you have rebooted the computer. Otherwise dump the preferences file. It gets corrupted and makes PS act wanky.
    Thanks Kirk,
    yes I have rebooted, and booted the printer too with my steel toe work boots too.

    I assume mean dump the Epson preference file not the CS prefs?
    I only see the pref file for the epson scanner, not the printer?
    user/library/prefs ??

  4. #4
    Greg Greg Blank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    1,084

    Re: CS 5 acting up

    My CS3 always acts screwy if I let the Adobe updater have its way. One of the last updates disabled my ability to open files from Photo shop that exist in subfolders beyond the second level....so I use Bridge to browse when in Photoshop.

    Quote Originally Posted by Allen in Montreal View Post
    Thanks Kirk,
    yes I have rebooted, and booted the printer too with my steel toe work boots too.

    I assume mean dump the Epson preference file not the CS prefs?
    I only see the pref file for the epson scanner, not the printer?
    user/library/prefs ??
    "Great things are accomplished by talented people who believe they will
    accomplish them."
    Warren G. Bennis

    www.gbphotoworks.com

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    1,438

    Re: CS 5 acting up

    Quote Originally Posted by Greg Blank View Post
    My CS3 always acts screwy if I let the Adobe updater have its way.......
    Damn, now you say that, I recently updated CS5 to 12.0.4.
    It may just be since then, not certain.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Olalla, WA
    Posts
    291

    Re: CS 5 acting up

    Allen, I see that in your screen capture the media type selected is Premium Photo Paper Glossy. Are you able to change that to a paper type that uses mat black ink? If so your ink selection choices may be enabled. Just a thought.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    1,438

    Re: CS 5 acting up

    Ben,

    It allows me to print a letter or other docs using only black ink, but nothing inside Photoshop seems to allow the color/black ink to become an active dialogue button.

  8. #8

    Re: CS 5 acting up

    This is a frustrating issue. I have an Epson Stylus Photo R2400 and just updated to CS5 (Mac) also. I've finally found when I switch from PK to MK ink, or vice versa, I need go into Systems Preferences>Print & Fax, delete the printer driver/definition, then reinstall it. Works every time.

  9. #9
    Kirk Gittings's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Albuquerque, Nuevo Mexico
    Posts
    9,011

    Re: CS 5 acting up

    Try this. It is a bit of a PITA as you have to rebuild some settings, but it has cleared up similar issues for me on a PC.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Delete Pref.png  
    Thanks,
    Kirk

    at age 65
    "The woods are lovely, dark and deep,
    But I have promises to keep,
    And miles to go before I sleep,
    And miles to go before I sleep"

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    1,438

    Re: CS 5 acting up

    Quote Originally Posted by Kirk Gittings View Post
    Try this. It is a bit of a PITA as you have to rebuild some settings, but it has cleared up similar issues for me on a PC.
    Thank you very much Kirk,
    That seems to have cleared up the issue.

Similar Threads

  1. Jobo CPP2 acting up..help !
    By JosephBurke in forum Darkroom: Film, Processing & Printing
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 5-Dec-2009, 07:43
  2. Yet One More Reason to Hate Paypal
    By CP Goerz in forum Business
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: 4-Jun-2009, 15:47
  3. "New Posts" page is acting strange.
    By Jeffrey Sipress in forum Feedback
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30-May-2006, 01:26

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •