Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 87

Thread: Cezanne Colorgenius software

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Melbounre, Australia
    Posts
    51

    Cezanne Colorgenius software

    Hi,

    In my never ending search for a high end scanner I've come across a screen cezanne elite for a reasonable price. I'm waiting for the seller to confirm the version of colorgeniusEX software. In the meantime, does anyone know the following:

    1. Do all versions of colorgeniusEX allow 16bit saves?
    2. Is there a dongle for the software?

    Thanks
    Tim

  2. #2
    Peter De Smidt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Fond du Lac, WI, USA
    Posts
    5,375

    Re: Cezanne Colorgenius software

    Kinda and no, respectively. I have version 1.4 or such. You can save 16 bit per channel color, but it limits you to 8-bit bw. To get around this, I simply scan bw as a 16 bit per channel color positive and choose the best channel in Photoshop.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Melbounre, Australia
    Posts
    51

    Re: Cezanne Colorgenius software

    Thanks Peter.

    Out of interest, if any of the Cezanne scanner owners out there had their scanners crated before delivery, do you remember roughly what size crate was used? Also, is removing the tail section of the scanner for shipping easy to do?

    Thanks

    Tim

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    19

    Re: Cezanne Colorgenius software

    Hi Tim, I can offer a little advice, I bought a used Cezanne a fortnight ago, here in the UK.

    The tail section comes off really easily, open the front panel and undo one thumbscrew (all the way out) then slide the tail towards you and up. The machine wont run without it installed, in case you think you could save space. I moved it with a friend, making sure BOTH locking plates are present and correct, and the little rubber piece that stops the scan bed from moving. Mine was missing so I made one from an old mouse-mat. It has 4 "useful" handles that pull out of the bottom of the scanner. Note that with the weight of the scanner, these handles will feel like they are about to cut your fingers off at any moment!

    I'm running version 2.? on OSX and am pretty sure 16-bit is offered across the board (don't quote me on that though). The software is unlocked with a serial number (on the CD case) - no dongle needed.

    if anyone would care to enlighten me on their workflow for this scanner I would be really interested. I'm after the highest quality scans, negs and trannies - regardless of the time it will take.


    hope that helps a bit

  5. #5

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Melbounre, Australia
    Posts
    51

    Re: Cezanne Colorgenius software

    making sure BOTH locking plates are present and correct
    Where is the second locking plate? Attached is a file I was sent by a screen tech.

    I think this is the one that locks the optical unit. Do you only need to orientate this bracket correctly, or do you need to actually tell the scanner (through software or menu) to return the optical unit to the correct location for shipping? I'd assume that the optical unit just goes to the location where it can be locked when you switch the scanner off.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Melbounre, Australia
    Posts
    51

    Re: Cezanne Colorgenius software

    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Shawcross View Post
    Where is the second locking plate? Attached is a file I was sent by a screen tech.

    I think this is the one that locks the optical unit. Do you only need to orientate this bracket correctly, or do you need to actually tell the scanner (through software or menu) to return the optical unit to the correct location for shipping? I'd assume that the optical unit just goes to the location where it can be locked when you switch the scanner off.
    I just got a message from the seller which included a diagram of the shipping plates you mentioned - it seems that the Elite does have 2 plates (the attached shot was from the orginal Cezanne (non elite) manual - must have only had one plate before the elite came out)

    Tim

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    36

    Re: Cezanne Colorgenius software

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter J. De Smidt View Post
    Kinda and no, respectively. I have version 1.4 or such.
    I just acquired a Screen Cezanne, which came with CG 1. But it's 1.0.4, and I see nothing beyond that except for 2.x) on the website. Was 1.4 a typo?

    Haven't got it up and running because it needs to be carried upstairs first—which includes the rather heavy Barco monitor!

    But I did notice they omitted the disk for CG. It's on the computer, and I've got all the heavy manuals and the box for Colorgenius, just not the disk (and the license number). Nothing dodgy, it's a machine that was serviced and has been well maintained. Guess they lost that disk. Hope the license no. is visible on OS9.

    The current version seems to be something else, though. At http://www.screenusa.com/products.cfm/colorgenius_dc I do not read about scanning at all.

  8. #8
    Peter De Smidt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Fond du Lac, WI, USA
    Posts
    5,375

    Re: Cezanne Colorgenius software

    Quote Originally Posted by Willem View Post
    I just acquired a Screen Cezanne, which came with CG 1. But it's 1.0.4, and I see nothing beyond that except for 2.x) on the website. Was 1.4 a typo?
    Yep, sorry. It should've been "1.0.4"
    "Why can't we all just get along?" President Dale, Mars Attacks

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    36

    Cool Re: Cezanne Colorgenius software

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter J. De Smidt View Post
    Yep, sorry. It should've been "1.0.4"
    I wonder whether 1.0.4 would run under Sheepshaver, the emulation of OS9 under OSX. Are there any users who tried this?

    I will be in touch with Screen Europe this week to enquire about an upgrade, but I'm not having my hopes too high.

    One question: I did not receive any masks for 645 film. Did any exist for the Screen Cezanne?
    Why use masks btw? What about putting the film strips up there without any mask? (Yes, I admit I'm a novice .)

  10. #10
    Peter De Smidt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Fond du Lac, WI, USA
    Posts
    5,375

    Re: Cezanne Colorgenius software

    Yep, only one plate on my Cezanne (non-elite).

Similar Threads

  1. Software for a Howtek D4000
    By Clemens Bauer in forum Digital Processing
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 17-Sep-2009, 15:43
  2. Problems with Epson scanning software, 4990
    By Harley Goldman in forum Digital Processing
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23-Sep-2006, 20:53
  3. Vuescan software problem with Microtek 1800f
    By Mike Derr in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23-Aug-2004, 10:04

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •