Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: 16 bit or 8 bit?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    31

    16 bit or 8 bit?

    What do you all scan at?

  2. #2
    Greg Lockrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Temperance, MI
    Posts
    1,959

    Re: 16 bit or 8 bit?

    16 bit. Later when you have to make adjustments to your color you'll see the difference in the histograms. 8 bit can get a little choppy.
    Greg Lockrey

    Wealth is a state of mind.
    Money is just a tool.
    Happiness is pedaling +25mph on a smooth road.



  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts USA
    Posts
    7,830

    Re: 16 bit or 8 bit?

    You might find this brief discussion helpful: http://www.kenleegallery.com/bronze.htm#16-bit

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Conjunction Junction, WI
    Posts
    93

    Re: 16 bit or 8 bit?

    I was working in 8-bit mode because my older version of PS7 wouldn't support many features in 16-bit mode. Just switched to CS3 and started working in 16 bit, I can see my histograms look a lot smoother now after working with a few adjustment layers...

  5. #5
    Jim Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Chillicothe Missouri USA
    Posts
    2,374

    Re: 16 bit or 8 bit?

    Where much editing is anticipated, I scan in 16 bit and do as much editing in Picture Window Pro as possible, and finish and print in Photoshop elements in 8 bit. Where little adjustment is needed, 8 bit may suffice.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    41

    Re: 16 bit or 8 bit?

    Both RAW and DNG use 16/15 bit when processing images.

  7. #7
    3d Visual Effects artist
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Culver City, CA
    Posts
    1,176

    Re: 16 bit or 8 bit?

    Same as Jim, 16 when scanning then convert to 8 after everything is done and it's ready to print. I also agree with him, if just minor (or no) adjustments are needed, 8 would probably work just fine. Heck, you could get by using 8 even if you are working on the image alot, unless you are really cranking on it, you may not even notice the difference (unless you have two that you can toggle between and see the difference)
    Daniel Buck - 3d VFX artist
    3d work: DanielBuck.net
    photography: 404Photography.net - BuckshotsBlog.com

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Culver City, CA
    Posts
    180

    Re: 16 bit or 8 bit?

    I scan at 16bit the majority of the time and process in 16bit. I then convert to 8bit after I've converted to my printer profile when it's time to print.
    Mike Boden

    www.mikeboden.com
    Instagram: @mikebodenphoto

  9. #9

    Re: 16 bit or 8 bit?

    Same here 16 bit throughout the workflow until final output

Similar Threads

  1. why bother with scanning in 16 bit?
    By butterfly in forum Digital Processing
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 17-Jul-2007, 16:58
  2. A bit of help for my son please?
    By tenretni in forum Cameras & Camera Accessories
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 20-Jan-2007, 16:25
  3. ?16 bit image editing Programs - PaintSho Pro?
    By Michael Heald in forum Digital Processing
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20-Dec-2006, 11:15
  4. dynamic range vs 'dynamic range'
    By jonpiper in forum Darkroom: Film, Processing & Printing
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 21-Oct-2005, 01:39
  5. 8 bit vs. 16 bit files for LF scans?
    By Bill Glickman in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 28-Feb-2001, 19:42

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •