Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Problems with Epson scanning software, 4990

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Santa Barbara
    Posts
    1,264

    Problems with Epson scanning software, 4990

    I have been trying to use Epson scan with my 4990. No matter what bit choice (48 or 24) or dpi (2400 down to 150), after the pre-scan, the software tells me I have insufficient ram to scan. Epson scan is the only software open. I have 2gb of ram.

    I deleted the software and reinstalled. I also downloaded the latest driver from Epson and installed that. Same problem every time.

    I can use Silverfast SE and scan at 2400 dpi, yielding 250mb files. I also have used the same machine with a 4870, scanning at 2400 and 48 bit (500mb files) and had no problems. Something is wrong with the Epson software or a setting in there.

    Any ideas? Any input would be much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Jim Ewins
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    388

    Smile Re: Problems with Epson scanning software, 4990

    I've been scanning from Photoshop (import) with no problems on my 4990

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    473

    Re: Problems with Epson scanning software, 4990

    I have experienced this problem with Epson scan and my 4990 when I was trying to scan through Photoshop using the TWAIN driver. At the time, I had 2GB of memory and allocated 70% of it to Photoshop. I was able to avoid the problem by running Epson scan as a stand-alone program, save the file as a TIFF, and then open it in Photoshop. Another option is to reduce the amount of memory allocated to Photoshop.

    If you are already running Epson scan stand-alone and not scanning through Photoshop, then the only suggestion I can offer is to try turning off ICE, grain reduction, and so on.

    Hope that helps,
    Mark

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Santa Barbara
    Posts
    1,264

    Re: Problems with Epson scanning software, 4990

    I have tried it both using the Twain driver and as a stand alone with everything on my computer closed except Epson scan. I get the same message in both cases. Everything is turned off. I don't like using any of the features such as ICE, etc.

  5. #5
    Reggie99
    Guest

    Re: Problems with Epson scanning software, 4990

    What operating system are you on? Also, might be worth doing an uninstall/reinstall if you haven't tried that yet. Check Epson's site for updates, too.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Santa Barbara
    Posts
    1,264

    Re: Problems with Epson scanning software, 4990

    I am using XP Pro. Prior to posting this, I did the uninstall and reinstall and am still having the same problem.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Dec 1997
    Location
    Baraboo, Wisconsin
    Posts
    7,695

    Re: Problems with Epson scanning software, 4990

    I tried the Epson software when I first got my 4990 and it worked fine with CS2 and XP. From all you've said I think you've just got one of those unexplainable computer glitches where one thing is incompatible with another thing but that would take an inordinate amount of time (not to mention expertise) to solve. I realize it's aggravating but Silverfast AE is IMHO better than the Epson software so I'd just use it and forget about the Epson.
    Brian Ellis
    Before you criticize someone, walk a mile in their shoes. That way when you do criticize them you'll be
    a mile away and you'll have their shoes.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 1997
    Location
    Baraboo, Wisconsin
    Posts
    7,695

    Re: Problems with Epson scanning software, 4990

    I meant Silverfast AE, not SE.
    Brian Ellis
    Before you criticize someone, walk a mile in their shoes. That way when you do criticize them you'll be
    a mile away and you'll have their shoes.

  9. #9
    Jack Flesher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    1,078

    Re: Problems with Epson scanning software, 4990

    Harley:

    Here is one thought -- a long shot though. Do you have another scanner attached to your system? If so, try disconnecting it and re-booting.

    XP only allows one instance of winscan open at a time. If you have another scanning device attached to your computer it can keep a second scanner from operating properly.

    And FWIW, an "all-in-one" printer, copier fax is a scanner to XP and takes up that lone winscan tag.
    Jack Flesher

    www.getdpi.com

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Santa Barbara
    Posts
    1,264

    Re: Problems with Epson scanning software, 4990

    Jack,

    Thanks for the idea, but no other scanner. Just a laser printer. I have emailed Epson tech support and I am curious to hear what they have to say. I typically don't have a lot of confidence in tech support for anything out of the ordinary.

Similar Threads

  1. Digital ICE Error Using Epson 4990 Scanner
    By Bill Stice in forum Gear
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 18-Jan-2009, 13:35
  2. Scanner comparison: Epson 4990 scanner added
    By Leigh Perry in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 28-Aug-2006, 05:35
  3. Epson V700 vs 4990
    By Leonard Evens in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 2-Aug-2006, 17:36
  4. Update - microtek 1800f vs. epson 4990
    By Kirk Gittings in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 89
    Last Post: 13-Feb-2006, 10:54
  5. Epson 4990 Second Impression
    By Morey Kitzman in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17-Apr-2005, 00:23

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •