Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Photoshop CS2 Doesn't See My New RAM??

  1. #11
    Kirk Gittings's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Albuquerque, Nuevo Mexico
    Posts
    8,358

    Re: Photoshop CS2 Doesn't See My New RAM??

    Sorry guys, I am close to a complete idiot on some of this stuff. How do I actually go about doing this.

    "adding the simple /3G to the end of the boot.ini string did the trick"

    Thanks.
    Thanks,
    Kirk

    "When did photography become a desk job?" Kirk Gittings 2009

    KIRK GITTINGS
    WEBSITE

    LIGHT+SPACE+STRUCTURE (blog)

  2. #12
    Scott Rosenberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    The Incredible Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    859

    Re: Photoshop CS2 Doesn't See My New RAM??

    i found this on another forum...



    In my experience it does not work for some regular 32bit XP installations either, you should use it with care since it could give you some nice bluescreen at startup (!).

    Best prevention is to add the statement twice in the boot.ini - one time with and one time without the switch. So it'd look like this:
    Code:
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /3GB
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect

    Two lines, one break only.
    You may set one as the default in the system\startup and recovery settings. Once it fails, you'll have two options to choose between in the F8 boot menu.

    edit: I guess it was XP service pack 1 it usually fails with. Dont quote me on that though.


    jack, are you running SP2 or SP1?

  3. #13

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Hudson Valley, NY
    Posts
    1,455

    Re: Photoshop CS2 Doesn't See My New RAM??

    Even if you cannot allocate over 2gb to Photoshop you can still make very good use of the extra RAM to see a performance improvement.

    Just get a RAM Disk utility (some free ones exist) and allocate 1 GB as a RAM DIsk. This will be assigned a letter just like a physical hard drive (e.g. "E:"(in the Windows world; not sure about MAC)). Then you can allocate your Photoshop Swap Disk to the RAM Disk. Now Photoshop will be swapping out data to RAM instead of a physical hard drive. This should provide peformance very similar to allocating 3 GB to Photoshop. Having 3GB allocated tyo Photoshop would prevent swapping data. Using the RAM disk will mena Photoshop will have to swap data more often but it will be swapping to the same memory Photoshop would use if it was directly allocated.

Similar Threads

  1. How Much Ram for Digital Processing?
    By Michael Heald in forum Digital Processing
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 26-May-2006, 19:01
  2. CS2 Workshops
    By Scott Knowles in forum Digital Processing
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 22-May-2006, 07:51
  3. Running CS2 on XP on a Bootcamp MacIntel
    By Frank Petronio in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: 10-Apr-2006, 12:09
  4. How do you prepare a photo in Photoshop CS2
    By Billy in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14-Jan-2006, 16:04
  5. Photoshop CS2 will break 2gig barrier
    By Ron Marshall in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5-Apr-2005, 23:04

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •