Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Copal shutter size 0 aperture pole

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    4

    Copal shutter size 0 aperture pole

    Hi all,

    I just buy a copal shutter size 0, i find the aperture pole can not stop at each aperture scale like F5.6-F8-F11-F22 and so on.
    I check this use with my schneider digitar lens ,each of them can stop at each aperture scale and fixed at it if you not keep on rotate the lever.

    If anyone know of this? Can i modify my Copal 0 shutter?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	copal-0-verschluss.jpg 
Views:	15 
Size:	95.6 KB 
ID:	176621

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Madisonville, LA
    Posts
    1,605

    Re: Copal shutter size 0 aperture pole

    Nope that’s the way Copals are made. Compurs have click stops Copals don’t.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 1998
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    10,922

    Re: Copal shutter size 0 aperture pole

    Quote Originally Posted by Luis-F-S View Post
    Nope thatís the way Copals are made. Compurs have click stops Copals donít.
    Copal,and Prontors have clickmstops, Copal,do not. The last Prontor Pro shutters had disengageable click stops!

  4. #4

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    497

    Re: Copal shutter size 0 aperture pole

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Salomon View Post
    Copal,and Prontors have clickmstops, Copal,do not. ...
    Hmm. And what about Copal?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    338

    Re: Copal shutter size 0 aperture pole

    Some of the last Copal 0 and 1 shutters made did indeed have click stop apertures in third stops. For example my Apo Symmar L lenses have this feature.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    6,559

    Re: Copal shutter size 0 aperture pole

    Quote Originally Posted by Luis-F-S View Post
    Nope that’s the way Copals are made. Compurs have click stops Copals don’t.
    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Salomon View Post
    Copal,and Prontors have clickmstops, Copal,do not. The last Prontor Pro shutters had disengageable click stops!
    At least according to Schneider's literature, lenses from late in Schneider's large format lens production came in Copal shutters to which third-stop clicks have been added. IIRC this was mentioned when the Apo-Symmar L series was announced, and it can also be seen in the description of Copal shutters on page 20 of the very last version of Schneider's large format lens catalog (white cover, title "LARGE FORMAT LENSES", numbered "108 11" on the bottom corner of the rear cover).

    As the OP mentions, this was apparently true of the Digitars as well.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    4

    Re: Copal shutter size 0 aperture pole

    So we can`t add click stop to Copal shutter?

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    6,559

    Re: Copal shutter size 0 aperture pole

    I haven't heard of it being done as a modification to a Copal shutter that was sold without, but that doesn't necessarily mean it is impossible. I think you will need to ask a repairman who works on Copal shutters.

Similar Threads

  1. aperture setting on copal shutter
    By fralexis in forum Lenses & Lens Accessories
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-Feb-2012, 01:12
  2. Copal shutter aperture problem (?)
    By Tom J McDonald in forum Lenses & Lens Accessories
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 19-Jun-2011, 19:49
  3. Sinar Copal Shutter Lenses ON F2 with Auto Aperture Shutter ?.
    By Thalmees in forum Cameras & Camera Accessories
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 25-Oct-2006, 08:14
  4. Ilex shutter and bi-pole sync...
    By Capocheny in forum Lenses & Lens Accessories
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 23-Jun-2006, 00:50

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •