Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 39

Thread: Is the nominal shutter speed listed on the Calument tester correct?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Valley of the Sun, AZ
    Posts
    674

    Is the nominal shutter speed listed on the Calument tester correct?

    I finally, *finally* found my Calumet shutter speed tester. I tested some lenses and noticed that the shutter speed decimal equivalents on the label are wrong. It begins okay (1=1.000, 1/2=0.500, 1/4=0.250, 1/8=0.125) but then the label diverges and sets 1/15 to 0.0625, which is of course 1/16; likewise for 1/30 and 1/60 Calumet gives the decimals for 1/32 and 1/64 etc.:

    shutter setting___actual decimal___Calumet decimal
    1 sec___________1.00000_______1.00000
    1/2____________0.50000________0.50000
    1/4____________0.25000________0.25000
    1/8____________0.12500________0.12500
    1/15___________0.06667________0.06250
    1/30___________0.03333________0.03125
    1/60___________0.01667________0.01563
    1/125__________0.00800________0.00781
    1/250__________0.00400________0.00391

    Am I missing something?
    They are ill discoverers that think there is no land, when they can see nothing but sea.
    -Francis Bacon

  2. #2
    8x10, 5x7, 4x5, et al Leigh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    4,982

    Re: Is the nominal shutter speed listed on the Calument tester correct?

    Quote Originally Posted by John Schneider View Post
    Am I missing something?
    Yep.

    The decimal values are correct, proceeding by factors of 2 or 0.5, depending on which direction.

    The marked speeds have changed a bit, using roughly a factor of 2 but adjusted to what folks like.

    For example, 1, 1/2, 1/4, 1/8, 1/16, 1/32, 1/64, 1/128 is a real factor-of-2 progression.

    Similarly, 1/1000, 1/500, 1/250, 1/125, 1/62.5, 1/31.25 is a real factor-of-2 progression the other way.

    The values marked on a shutter control is a combination of the two sequences.

    - Leigh
    If you believe you can, or you believe you can't... you're right.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    274

    Re: Is the nominal shutter speed listed on the Calument tester correct?

    As Leight correctly insinuates after 1/8 the shutter values are rounded ones instead of the not practical precise fractions.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Portland, OR USA
    Posts
    695

    Re: Is the nominal shutter speed listed on the Calument tester correct?

    Anything less than about 1/6-stop difference is insignificant anyway, right?

  5. #5
    Jac@stafford.net's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Winona, Minnesota
    Posts
    4,036

    Re: Is the nominal shutter speed listed on the Calument tester correct?

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter Gomena View Post
    Anything less than about 1/6-stop difference is insignificant anyway, right?
    It certainly is insignificant. I would be impressed if the shutter tester were that accurate.

    And thanks to Leigh for his cogent explanation.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    274

    Re: Is the nominal shutter speed listed on the Calument tester correct?

    Quote Originally Posted by Jac@stafford.net View Post
    It certainly is insignificant. I would be impressed if the shutter tester were that accurate.
    It surely is that accurate, especially for the relatively long times between 1s - 1/30s if it is able to measure a burst of light of 1/250s. Today's common electronics is capable of even greater accuracy than that.

  7. #7
    Jac@stafford.net's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Winona, Minnesota
    Posts
    4,036

    Re: Is the nominal shutter speed listed on the Calument tester correct?

    Quote Originally Posted by Pfsor View Post
    It surely is that accurate, especially for the relatively long times between 1s - 1/30s if it is able to measure a burst of light of 1/250s. Today's common electronics is capable of even greater accuracy than that.
    That might be accurate, however, it makes no significant difference. Does anyone measure light meter accuracy, and does anyone measure the consequences of development methods. I think not.

    We can measure the shutter speed, but we cannot measure the subsequent practice.
    .

  8. #8

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    274

    Re: Is the nominal shutter speed listed on the Calument tester correct?

    Quote Originally Posted by Jac@stafford.net View Post
    That might be accurate, however, it makes no significant difference. Does anyone measure light meter accuracy, and does anyone measure the consequences of development methods. I think not.

    We can measure the shutter speed, but we cannot measure the subsequent practice.
    .
    The light meter accuracy is surely measured at least by the manufacturer. And while it is true that there are many inaccuracy sources it is good to have at least some of them under control, isn't it?

  9. #9
    8x10, 5x7, 4x5, et al Leigh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    4,982

    Re: Is the nominal shutter speed listed on the Calument tester correct?

    Quote Originally Posted by Jac@stafford.net View Post
    Does anyone measure light meter accuracy
    Yes, absolutely.

    Whenever I repair a camera that has built-in metering, I always test it with proper equipment.
    The accuracy spec is always given in the service literature for the camera.

    If it's not right, I fix it to make it right.
    And I do not work to tolerances in that regard. I expect the meter to be right on.

    - Leigh
    If you believe you can, or you believe you can't... you're right.

  10. #10
    Huub
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    89

    Re: Is the nominal shutter speed listed on the Calument tester correct?

    I am not so sure about the statement on the accuracy lightmeters acros the complete spectrum. For instance: i try to avoid measurong red objects with my Gossen Spotmaster because it is way off, under exposing by several stops, where green and blue objects are pretty much spot on.

Similar Threads

  1. Shutter speed tester on Kickstarter
    By Steve Goldstein in forum Kickstarter Announcements
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-Nov-2016, 12:07
  2. Shutter speed tester
    By Arthur Nichols in forum Cameras & Camera Accessories
    Replies: 92
    Last Post: 11-Sep-2011, 12:49

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •