Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Imacon 646 scanner

  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    752

    Imacon 646 scanner

    I have a really nice Imacon scanner which is soon going to be surplus to requirements , I will not post yet on for sale , As i need to ask Question A 240 volt (i am based in Astralia) how hard is it to convert back to The USA voltage which is 110 i think . And shipping heavy items can be a problem , So any ideas , or maybe i just need to find a local buyer . Regards Gary

  2. #2

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    grand rapids
    Posts
    3,836

    Re: Imacon 646 scanner

    Converting the voltage is easy with the proper voltage converter.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,170

    Re: Imacon 646 scanner

    There are step down converters which are usually autotransformers, which is fine for this sort of application. Plus the scanner will probably work just fine on 230v so it's a good option for European buyers as well!

  4. #4

    Re: Imacon 646 scanner

    A transformer is just ~$60 so not an issue at all. I have one working with the Nova paper processor.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    318

    Re: Imacon 646 scanner

    You used to be able to buy original shipping cartons for Imacon scanners as an accessory item. Might be worth looking at if sending overseas.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    752

    Re: Imacon 646 scanner

    I have the original box the outer box is heavy grade plain brown cardboard , Would this be the shipping carton or would that be timber?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    318

    Re: Imacon 646 scanner

    I think that probably is the original box........

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    57

    Re: Imacon 646 scanner

    The machine runs on DC (24V) and I believe it came with an international power adapter. If the adapter says 100-240V 50-60Hz it should be good to be used anywhere in the world. You just need the proper power plug to plug it in to the wall outlet.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Boston, MA, USA
    Posts
    1,414

    Re: Imacon 646 scanner

    Quote Originally Posted by Henrim View Post
    The machine runs on DC (24V) and I believe it came with an international power adapter. If the adapter says 100-240V 50-60Hz it should be good to be used anywhere in the world. You just need the proper power plug to plug it in to the wall outlet.
    +1
    The power pack is not only international but is not made by imacon or hasselblad, but is a rather basic and common (and cheap) standard switching power supply which is universal. All you need is to get the correct 3 prong power cord.

    Shipping from Australia to anywhere is usually cheapest when dealing with larger items to use a third party vendor for courier service such as DHL or UPS. You can get a considerable discount by doing that.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    752

    Re: Imacon 646 scanner

    Quote Originally Posted by koh303 View Post
    +1
    The power pack is not only international but is not made by imacon or hasselblad, but is a rather basic and common (and cheap) standard switching power supply which is universal. All you need is to get the correct 3 prong power cord.

    Shipping from Australia to anywhere is usually cheapest when dealing with larger items to use a third party vendor for courier service such as DHL or UPS. You can get a considerable discount by doing that.
    Thanks you are right i forgot what that little black box at my feet was for , As you say from 100-240 , So not a problem to list for worldwide selling

Similar Threads

  1. imacon scanner
    By parakiet in forum Digital Hardware
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 4-Mar-2008, 09:12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •