PDA

View Full Version : What happened to the LFPF icon?



Steve Goldstein
31-Dec-2012, 05:44
LFPF always used to show a nice little rendering of a view camera on the tab and in my toolbar (Firefox). Since yesterday's update that seems to have changed to a generic V-Bulletin icon that looks like a square-root sign. Is there something I can do to get the old one back?

Yes, this is truly trivial and unimportant...

ndrs
31-Dec-2012, 06:41
Mozilla have decided that those icons can present a security risk and therefore banned them from Firefox. The icon itself is still there in other browsers.

http://www.engadget.com/2012/04/24/mozilla-firefox-favicons-security-risk-banishes-from-address-bar/

There are add-ons that will restore the icons, like this: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefox/addon/favicon-restorer/.

BrianShaw
31-Dec-2012, 07:55
It still appears on my IE browser.

Tom Westbrook
31-Dec-2012, 08:56
Sorry, I always forget that detail. It should be fixed now. The icon does get cached by browsers, so you might need to log off & restart the browser for it to show up again if you lost it.

ROL
31-Dec-2012, 10:30
FYI: It is (fairly) easy to incorporate a favicon in your own website, leaving your virtual footprints all over your user's browser histories. :cool:

WebMarketing –> Favicons (http://www.rangeoflightphotography.com/pages/webmarketing#favicons)

Dan Henderson
31-Dec-2012, 13:49
Mozilla have decided that those icons can present a security risk and therefore banned them from Firefox. The icon itself is still there in other browsers.

http://www.engadget.com/2012/04/24/mozilla-firefox-favicons-security-risk-banishes-from-address-bar/

Sure enough, I just checked my own website and the cute little icon I put there is gone!

There are add-ons that will restore the icons, like this: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefox/addon/favicon-restorer/.

Brian C. Miller
31-Dec-2012, 13:52
For me, it shows up with Firefox, Chrome, but not IE. And I just restarted my browser, too.

Ari
2-Jan-2013, 22:13
I use Safari, and I still get the square root symbol, even after a refresh.

ROL
4-Jan-2013, 15:47
I use Safari, and I still get the square root symbol, even after a refresh.

Empty Cache...

Peter Mounier
4-Jan-2013, 16:20
With older operating systems, hold down the option key while clicking on the refresh button. That bypasses the cache and does a hard refresh.

Peter

Ari
7-Jan-2013, 19:59
Empty Cache...

Emptied, but no change.