PDA

View Full Version : question about uploading attachments



jnanian
22-Feb-2012, 19:14
hi

in the old version when one uploaded an attachment
it was a thumbnail until someone clicked on it
( it seems that early some uploads remain like this )
i just uploaded an attachment and it appeared
the full image size ...
is there any way to get it to be a thumbnail?
i ask because i kind of like how the background goes grey
or darkens when you click on the thumbnail and it becomes "full size" ..
maybe i uploaded it wrong and didn't click on something ..
the new uploader is nice, but being my first upload
with the upgrade, ii am still kind of a noob ...

thanks !
john

Ralph Barker
23-Feb-2012, 07:36
68796

At the lower right corner of the upload screen, there is a box that says "inline(1)" after uploading a single image. Clicking on that reduced the count to (0). Let's see if that makes it a thumbnail, like under the older version.

[edit] Nope, inserts it inline. More research required.

Kirk Gittings
23-Feb-2012, 08:11
Hmmmm what am I missing? I've uploaded a bunch of images from my computer for stuff I am selling recently and they all came up as thumbnails. Are you uploading from your computer or from a URL?

jnanian
23-Feb-2012, 09:43
hi kirk and ralph

i just uploaded it from my hard drive, nothing fancy .

i have a feeling i am just not clicking on a box or
some other error on my part ..
or maybe images are full size, unless they reach a certain
'size limit" and at that point the system makes them thumbnails ..
and older uploads are "grandfathered-in" as thumbnails ...

while i have linked to server space in the past, i found it easier to
just use "attachments"

thanks !
john

eddie
24-Feb-2012, 05:16
Hmmmm what am I missing? I've uploaded a bunch of images from my computer for stuff I am selling recently and they all came up as thumbnails. Are you uploading from your computer or from a URL?

i had one come up full size in the post and the other as a thumb nail. not sure how i did that....?

Ralph Barker
24-Feb-2012, 08:02
We have thumbnails enabled, but we are also currently set to display full-size, inline, if there is only one attachment. So, if there is more than one attachment, the first would show full-size, and the others as thumbnails. Images included via a URL on an external server would display inline and full-size, of course.

This might be a concern for those on slow connections or mobile devices. We'll have to monitor the responses and adjust as necessary.

jnanian
24-Feb-2012, 16:44
thanks ralph !

- john