View Full Version : Wireless Strobes

9-Feb-2016, 16:58
Hope this is the right section of the forum to post this:

The pw-pc cable I have to trigger my strobe is way too short to be of any use so I took two of them (had both laying around) and tried making a pc-pc cord to trigger my wireless transmitter. It did not work. Am I insane for thinking this should have worked?

http://i248.photobucket.com/albums/gg165/AlTheKiller12/B9D538FF-D1D3-4983-95DC-3E0C39B4C9F3_zpsficzyxtn.jpg (http://s248.photobucket.com/user/AlTheKiller12/media/B9D538FF-D1D3-4983-95DC-3E0C39B4C9F3_zpsficzyxtn.jpg.html)

http://i248.photobucket.com/albums/gg165/AlTheKiller12/99B6CD63-06FA-4911-ADDD-4D579D80E1B2_zpseqou5fsm.jpg (http://s248.photobucket.com/user/AlTheKiller12/media/99B6CD63-06FA-4911-ADDD-4D579D80E1B2_zpseqou5fsm.jpg.html)

white to white, red to, well, the other wasn't colored but I would assume it would be the same as the red. Any thoughts? If I press the button on the transmitter it fires, when I tried the cord running from the shutter to the strobe head, it fired. It all worked independently of each other. :o

Peter De Smidt
9-Feb-2016, 20:09
That's strange. I use a pc to 1/8" cable from Copal shutters into a Pocket wizard to trigger strobes. It works fine.

10-Feb-2016, 09:31
well I figured it out. In my morning rush while messing with this, I never noticed the pw plug in, in the side of the trigger. So running a pc-pw cord which works great. Never noticed the plug in :rolleyes:

Peter De Smidt
10-Feb-2016, 11:54
That's good news.