PDA

View Full Version : Dicomed Field Pro Scanner Back



monkeymon
15-Feb-2013, 15:36
Hello

I got an old Dicomed scanner back, i was wondering is there any software for windows, or do i have to get mac with os9?

B.S.Kumar
15-Feb-2013, 20:27
See http://betterlight.com/dicomedSupport.html and http://betterlight.com/dicomedSoftware.html
The second link says that the software can be used with nearly any Mac.

Kumar

erie patsellis
15-Feb-2013, 23:13
OS9 bootable only. Unless you have the firmware upgrade, you'll need both SCSI and a printer port. In terms of portables, that pretty well means a PowerBook Wallstreet. I assume you have IR filters as well, am I correct?

monkeymon
17-Feb-2013, 11:14
OS9 bootable only. Unless you have the firmware upgrade, you'll need both SCSI and a printer port. In terms of portables, that pretty well means a PowerBook Wallstreet. I assume you have IR filters as well, am I correct?

Thanks for the info, so no software for windows then? Are the infrared filters for the scanner or do i need them for the lenses?

erie patsellis
17-Feb-2013, 17:23
They are placed in front of (or behind) the lens. Unless you want to shoot IR, then you would use a Wratten 89b, 87 (Hoya R72, etc) or the like. Cleanliness of the sensor is important. What do you have, giving me a list of everything so I can help you figure out what you need.

monkeymon
17-Feb-2013, 18:06
They are placed in front of (or behind) the lens. Unless you want to shoot IR, then you would use a Wratten 89b, 87 (Hoya R72, etc) or the like. Cleanliness of the sensor is important. What do you have, giving me a list of everything so I can help you figure out what you need.

I haven't received the scanner yet.. just bought it an starting to figure out what else i must get to be able to use it. I started to look for the Powerbook, good thing you said about the printer port, that was new to me. I thought i might need ir filters, so I'll get one.

Here is a picture of the set:

http://i.ebayimg.com/t/Dicomed-Digital-Scanner-Kamera-Rueckteil-/00/s/NDk2WDQzNg==/z/MqsAAOxye5BRENAq/$(KGrHqV,!osFD+tlRuVJBREN!p5Jwg~~60_12.JPG

It should be complete?

erie patsellis
17-Feb-2013, 22:18
Did the listing say it included ir block filters. They're not cheap if you need them, see . http://www.betterlight.com/accesoriesPrice.html

(And you typically need two different ones, one for tungsten and one for daylight)

B.S.Kumar
18-Feb-2013, 02:30
The IR filters are available from Howard Glass http://howardglassco.thomasnet.com/viewitems/schott-filter-square-glass/schott-filter-square-glass-2?&forward=1 I dealt with Jason there. He was extremely helpful.

Kumar

monkeymon
18-Feb-2013, 09:02
Did the listing say it included ir block filters. They're not cheap if you need them, see . http://www.betterlight.com/accesoriesPrice.html

(And you typically need two different ones, one for tungsten and one for daylight)

It did not say anything about ir filters, so they need to be for very specific wavelengths.. ans the normal IR/UV block filters won't do it?

erie patsellis
18-Feb-2013, 09:27
Define the "normal" filter. I use schott BG38, BG39, and from time to time a Tiffen hot mirror. Each gives a different image, as would be expected given the different pass bands.

monkeymon
18-Feb-2013, 12:20
Define the "normal" filter. I use schott BG38, BG39, and from time to time a Tiffen hot mirror. Each gives a different image, as would be expected given the different pass bands.

Something cheap like this:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/77mm-UV-IR-infrared-UltraViolet-Cut-blocking-Lens-filter-for-DSLR-CCD-DC-Camera-/310503848638

monkeymon
19-Feb-2013, 18:43
OS9 bootable only. Unless you have the firmware upgrade, you'll need both SCSI and a printer port. In terms of portables, that pretty well means a PowerBook Wallstreet. I assume you have IR filters as well, am I correct?

By printer port, do you mean the ADB port? Do i need some kind of ADB -> Parallel port adapter, or is it a straight ADP connection from the main unit?

erie patsellis
19-Feb-2013, 19:39
By printer port, do you mean the ADB port? Do i need some kind of ADB -> Parallel port adapter, or is it a straight ADP connection from the main unit?

No, a printer (or modem) port is an 8 pin DIN plug, and is an RS485 serial connection.

89811
On the above image, (you may need to click on the thumbnail) you have (from left to right) ADB (4 pin din, exactly the same as a S-VHS connector), Printer/Modem (8 pin DIN), Network, SCSI, S-Vhs out and VGA Monitor. The one illustrated is a PDQ, a Wallstreet is exactly the same.

monkeymon
19-Feb-2013, 20:19
No, a printer (or modem) port is an 8 pin DIN plug, and is an RS485 serial connection.

89811
On the above image, (you may need to click on the thumbnail) you have (from left to right) ADB (4 pin din, exactly the same as a S-VHS connector), Printer/Modem (8 pin DIN), Network, SCSI, S-Vhs out and VGA Monitor. The one illustrated is a PDQ, a Wallstreet is exactly the same.

Good, thanks.. new to these mac things. In pc the printer port is much larger and called Parallel port. Now i know what i need to get, i got my eye on a mac already. And will be ordering some IR filters to get started. One thing, i was thinking about getting the 12" version of wallstreet, is the 800x600 resolution enough for the scanner program? I'm thinking also about replasing the HD in the main unit with an IDE -> SD card adapter, so i could get the scanned images straight on SD card. I'm under the assumption that the images are first stored on the main units HD, is this right?

monkeymon
8-Apr-2013, 14:11
I finally got a Powerbook G3, the scanner & software. But it seems the software just freezes, nothing happens. The diagnostic software also freezes. It does not matter if the unit is connected or not. There is 3 positions on the switch of the main unit, one of them seems to start the hard drive. What are the 3 positions for?

monkeymon
8-Apr-2013, 22:09
I finally got a Powerbook G3, the scanner & software. But it seems the software just freezes, nothing happens. The diagnostic software also freezes. It does not matter if the unit is connected or not. There is 3 positions on the switch of the main unit, one of them seems to start the hard drive. What are the 3 positions for?

Ok, solved these problems... got some new ones though.

monkeymon
11-Apr-2013, 07:46
Ok, solved these problems... got some new ones though.

If someone in the distant future struggles with the same problem, you need to disable the internal modem. As it conflicts with the serial port connection.